Menu:

  • Home
  • About Us
  • How to Contact Us
  • Lessons
  • Cue Sheets


    Calendar:

  • Sugar Creek Calendar


    Pictures:

  • Team Pics


    Guest Book:

  • Sign Guestbook
  • View Autographs
  • Des Moines, Iowa


    Competition Team


    2004 National Clogging & Hoedown Championships

     

    Traditional Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Bluesberry Hill

    Masters Level - 2nd place in age division and 4th place overall



    Picture of Team



    2004 America's Heartland Competition

     

    Traditional Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Bluesberry Hill

    Masters Level - 1st place in age division and 1st place overall



    Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Snoopy Vs. The Red Baron

    Masters Level - 3rd place age division



    Picture of Team


    Formation Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Gotta Get Through This

    Masters Level - 3rd place age division

    Picture of Team



    Exhibition Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Step In Time



    Masters Level - 2nd place age division



    Workshop Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Sin Wagon

    Masters Level - 1st place age division and 2nd place overall



    Duets

    Joe & Brandi VanHorn

    2nd place in their age division with Munster Rag

     

    Amateur Solo

    Angie Davies

    1st place in her age division

     

    2004 Midwest Clogging Championships

    Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Snoopy Vs. The Red Baron

    3rd place in age division



    Exhibition Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Step In Time

    1st place in age division


    Amateur Solos

    Angie Anderson

    2nd Place in her age division

    2003 America's Heartland Competition

    Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Move It Like This

    1st place in age division




    Traditional Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Orange Blossom Special

    2nd place in age division



    Formation Line Dance Category (as Iowa Rhythm)
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Gotta Get Through This

    1st place in age division





    Exhibition Category (as Iowa Rhythm)
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Another One Bites the Dust

    1st place in age division



    Show Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Be Happy

    1st place in age division





    4 Couple or More Hoedown
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Melody Hoedown

    2nd place in age division





    Amateur Solos

    Angie Anderson

    1st Place in her age division

     

    Tim Anderson

    1st Place in his age division and 3rd place Overall Amatuer Male

     

    Brad Foster

    2nd Place in his age division

     

    Duets

    Brandi & Joe VanHorn

    1st Place in their age division with Munster Rag

     

    2003 Grand Lake National Clogging Contest



    Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Move It Like This

    2nd place in age division




    Traditional Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Orange Blossom Special

    2nd place in age division



    Formation Line Dance Category (as Iowa Rhythm)
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Gotta Get Through This

    2nd place in age division





    Exhibition Category (as Iowa Rhythm)
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Another One Bites the Dust

    1st place in age division





    Show Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Be Happy

    2nd place in age division





    4 Couple or More Hoedown
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Melody Hoedown

    2nd place in age division





    Solos

    Ashton VanHorn

    2nd Place in her age division

     

    Brandi VanHorn

    1st Place in her age division

     

    Duets

    Brandi & Ashton VanHorn

    2nd Place in their age division with Seven Wicked Reel

     

    Tim Anderson & Angie Davies

    3rd Place in their age division with Lil� Jack Slade

     

    Rich & Lois Holmes

    2nd Place in their age division with Soldier�s Joy

     

    Joe & Brandi VanHorn

    1st Place in their age division with Munster Rag

     

     

    2002 Grand National Challenge of Champions Clogging Competition



    Traditional Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Orange Blossom Special

    Masters Level - 1st place in age division and 3rd place overall



    Formation Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Dance & Shout

    Challenge Level - 1st place age division and 1st place overall



    Exhibition Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: See Ya

    Challenge Level - 1st place age division



    Show Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Halloween

    Challenge Level - 1st place age division



    Masters Solos

    Tiffany Schweer

    3rd Place in her age division



    Challenge Solos

    Angie Davies

    2nd Place in her age division



    Challenge Solos

    Ashton VanHorn

    2nd Place in her age division



    Challenge Solos

    Brad Foster

    1st Place in his age division

     

    2002 Minnesota Mega Clog



    Exhibition Category
    Senior Division

    Routine: Dance & Shout



    Solos

    Tiffany Schweer

    1st Place in her age division



    Solos

    Brandi VanHorn

    1st Place in her age division



    Solos

    Ashton VanHorn

    3rd Place in her age division

     

    2002 City Slicker Stomp Solo Competition



    Acappello

    Tiffany Schweer

    1st Place Overall



    Solos

    Brandi VanHorn

    2nd Place in her age division



    Solos

    Ashton VanHorn

    2nd Place in her age division

     

    2001 Armadillo Stampede



    Open Line Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Dance & Shout

    1st Place in age division
    2nd place overall in Open Line Category (1st place overall went to Trailblazer Masters)
    3rd Place Overall Grand Champions (1st place went to Trailblazer Masters; 2nd place to Dixie Darlins)



    Exhibition Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: See Ya

    1st Place in age division
    3rd place overall in Line Dance Category (1st place overall went to Trailblazer Masters)



    Acappello

    Tiffany Schweer

    1st Place Overall



    Challenge Solos

    Brandi VanHorn

    1st Place in her age division



    Challenge Solos

    Tiffany Schweer

    2nd Place in her age division

     

    2001 America's Heartland Clogging Competition



    Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: See Ya

    7th place overall out of 26 teams (The Clogging Sensation took 1st Place)



    Formation Line Dance Category
    Young Adult Division

    Routine: Dance & Shout

    10th place overall out of 21 teams (The Clogging Sensation took 1st Place)

     

    2001 Minnesota Mega Clog



    Exhibition Category
    Senior Division

    Routine: In The Name Of Love

     

    2001 City Slicker Stomp



    Acappello
    16 & Over Division

    Tiffany Schweer

    2nd Place



    Acappello
    16 & Over Division

    Jennifer Huston

    3rd Place



    Solos

    Tiffany Schweer

    3rd Place Overall


    Click here for practice location and times.

    Check Back Again Soon For Updated Information on the Competition Team!!!


    Return for more information About Us

    OTHER INFORMATION

     

    COMPETITION INFO

    NONE

    Click below to find out about other Sugar Creek info:
  • Trivia Page
  • Schedule
  • Instructor

    Need Cue Sheets?:
  • Sugar Creek Cue Sheets
  • Beginner Cue Sheets
  • Miscellaneous Cues

     

  • E-Mail Us
     
    Sugar Creek Cloggers | Des Moines, IA | Email
     
    © 2009 Joe VanHorn All rights reserved.
    © Last updated at 09.23.09 (Wed)